Mucosal vaccine with adjuvant that activates plasmacytoid dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IHO Sumiko  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (80151653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEYAMA Junichi  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (40199641)
TAKEUCHI Kneji  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40236419)
SHIMADA Ichiroh  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20272908)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粘膜ワクチン / アジュバント / CpG oligoDNA / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / Th1 / 結核ワクチン / CpG DNA / ワクチン / 粘膜 / 結核 / 成人結核 / 免疫刺激オリゴDNA / TH1 / 結核菌タンパク質 / ブースターワクチン / IFN-α / IgA / Th2 / IFN-γ
Research Abstract
CpG oligoDNAs (ODNs) are currently tested in clinical trials as vaccine adjuvants. They have the nuclease-resistant phosphorothioate bond; the immune responses elicited differ according to the CpG ODN sequence and vaccination method. To develop a CpG ODN that can induce plasmacytoid dendritic cell (pDC)-mediated Th1 immunity through the mucosa, we constructed phosphodiester CpG ODN "G9.1" and investigated its usefulness as mucosal adjuvant.
G9.1 increased Th1 immunity in mice and humans. Nasal vaccination of G9.1 with diphtheria toxoid (DT) to mice induced DT-specific mucosal IgA and serum IgG2a/c (Th1-type). Induction of Th1-type Ab depended on pDCs. Combined immunization with a specific Mycobacterium tuberculosis antigen and G9.1 to a model animal, which exhibits week immunity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection, augmented the protective immunity. The increase in G9.1 activity with this antigen may be involved in the mechanisms. G9.1 seems to be a promising mucosal adjuvant.