A mechanism of platelet phagocytosis in dengue virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2012)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazunori  国立感染症研究所, 感染症情報センター, センター長 (80160414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSU Takeshi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70432432)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデングウイルス / 血小板減少 / 血小板アポトーシス / 血小板 / 巨核球 / 骨髄系細胞 / インターフェロンレセプター欠損マウス / デング / 二次感染 / アポトーシス / アポトーシス血小板クリアランス / 血小板減少症 / フィリピン
Research Abstract
Dengue illness has become a major public health concern particularly in tropical countries and the mechanism of thrombocytopenia remains uncertain. We previously reported from the clinical study in the Philippines a significant association between thrombocytopenia and an increased phagocytosis of platelets in an ex vivo setting during acute phase of secondary dengue virus infection (Honda S, et al. Am J Trop Med Hyg, 2009). We report here an increased phagocytosis of DV-induced apoptotic platelets by macrophages via a phosphatidylserine-recognizing pathway in secondary DV infection during the acute phase. Accelerated platelet clearance was overcome by thrombopietin-induced enhanced thrombopoiesis in these patients (Alonzo T, et al. J infect Dis, 2012).