| Project/Area Number |
22591109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Takayoshi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40163456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKEYA Hiroshi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40398152)
IMAMURA Yoshifumi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助 教 (90467960)
関 雅文 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80432970)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ORIHARA Koji 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90457664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 深在性真菌症 / 肺真菌症 / 感染症診断学 / dectin-1 / 自然免疫 |
| Research Abstract |
To develop a new diagnostic technique for deep mycosis, we analyzed host innate immunity against fungal infection.Expression levels of dectin-1 and CD64 on monocytes from pulmonary mycosis patients were measured. Both of dectin-1 and CD64 levels in pulmonary mycosis were higher than that of health volunteers. Especially, expression levels of CD64 in chronic pulmonary aspergillosis patients were significantly higher than those of healthy volunteers. These results suggest that analysis of host immune system might be utilized for diagnosis of pulmonarymycosis.