Development of Early Detection kit for diagnosis mucormycosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAKEYA Hirosi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40398152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUNO Sigeru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80136647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接着菌 / シグナルシークエンス / 診断キット / 接合菌
Research Abstract
The diagnosis of mucormycosis relies upon the identification of organisms in tissue by histopathology with culture confirmation. However, culture often yields no growth, and histopathologic identification of an organism with a structure typical of Mucorales may provide the only evidence of infection. A clinician must think of this entity in the appropriate clinical setting and pursue invasive testing in order to establish a diagnosis as early as possible. Therefore, new early detection methods are required. We used a novel signal sequence trap methods to select protein antigen from Rhizopus oryzae. Two unknown proteins with signal sequences, antigen A (26kDa, hypothetical protein) and B (46kDa, hypothetical protein) were selected as candidates. We made ELISA kit to detect antigen A. The antigen A was detected in the culture supernatant of R. oryzae、R microspores、R microspores var. rhizopodiformis. The antigen was also detected in the serum form Rhizopus infected mice.