New therapeutic vaccines by using small membrane vesicle secreted by dendritic cells: New development for chronic virus infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Osamu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40049862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Nobuharu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10150616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症治療学 / 慢性ウイルス感染 / エキソソーム / 樹状細胞 / CTL / 刺激因子 / NK細胞 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / HHDマウス / 慢性ウイルス感染症 / IFNγ産生細胞 / HHDトランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated whether exosome (Ex) derived from dendritic cells (DC) can be attractive candidate for antiviral immunity in the transgenic mice (HHD) expressing HLA-A0201. We isolated Ex from culture supernatant of DC that were infected with recombinant Adenovirus (Rec Ad) expressing NS3-5A of Hepatitis C virus (HCV) with or without maturation reagents of DC such as LPS, IL-12, CpG, phorbor ester, ionomycin, CD40L or ATP. By estimating dot blot assay, Ex contained CD63, CD81, CD44, I-Ab, HLA-A2, HSP, and Raeδ. Responses of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) or natural killer cells were induced by these Exs. IFN γsyntheses estimated by ELISPOT assay showed increased numbers of secreting cells. From the findings of increased concentration of Raeδand HSP in Exs and the frequency of NKG2D-positive cells in the splenic cells after the Ex stimulation, we hypothesized that NK cell increases in number induce IFN γ synthesis and cytolytic function in part just after the Ex stimulation. CD8+ T cells, but not CD4+ T cells may be important for the effects of Ex on CTL responses. Among the TLRs tested, TLR-2 suggested an important role as receptor of Ex in addition to the well known LFA molecules.