Intensive and comprehensive studyon OXA-type carbapenemase producing Acinetobacter species
Project/Area Number |
22591113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEDA Kazuhiro 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236558)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アシネトバクター属菌 / カルバペネマーゼ / 耐性菌サーベイランス / 感染症 / 抗生物質 / カルバペネム耐性 / β-ラクタマーゼ / β-ラクタマーゼ / βラクタマーゼ |
Research Abstract |
A detection system for factors that reduce carbapenem susceptibility in Acinetobacterspecies was constructed using an immunochromatographical technique. The sensitivity and specificity of the constructed system were 81.3% and 92.5% respectively. The reduce-susceptibility factors were detected in 598 Japanese clinical isolates of Acinetobacterspecies. OXA-type carbapenemases were detected in A. baumanniiand metallo-beta-lactamases in non-baumannii Acinetobacter. Isolates with reduced antibiotic susceptibility belonged to international clone of pandemic multidrug resistant A. baumannii. We also succeeded in obtaining X-ray crystal structure data of OXA-24 and the detailed kinetic parameters of OXA-23.