An analysis of the effects of the host cell on antibacterial chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Hiromu  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301597)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症治療学 / 臨床微生物学 / A549 / カルバペネム薬 / 不活化 / 薬剤感受性 / THP-1 / 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / 協調作用 / Staphylococcus aureus / 抗菌薬
Research Abstract
We observed the influence of the host cells, human alveolar epithelial cells, monocytes and macrophages, on the antimicrobial activities of several antibiotics and we found antimicrobial activities of carbapenems (Cps) were decreased in the supernatant of the cells cultured with fetal calf serum (FCS)-free RPMI 1640 medium. The farther studies revealed human cell culture supernatants to decline the antibacterial activities of Cps. We developed a useful screening test for the combination of piperacillin and aminoglycosides for multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa (MDRP) using the disk diffusion based method. We presented the usefulness of this method compared with the Etest based method and the checkerboard method.