Application of anti-crytpococcal cell surface protein antibody against latent infection diagnosis and control of severe diseases of cryptococcosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hideaki  国立感染症研究所, 生物活性物質部, 室長 (20325640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGOE Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, 生物活性物質部, 主任研究官 (00212283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日和見感染症 / 感染症 / クリプトコックス症 / Cryptococcus neoformans / 潜伏感染
Research Abstract
Cell surface and secretory proteins of Cryptococcus neoformans were detected using signal sequence trap (SST) method, and monoclonal antibodies against one of those proteins were obtained. In addition, the possibility of detection of latent infection diagnosis and controlling severe cryptococcal diseases applying with antibodies were also evaluated. Consequently, the protein was confirmed on cell wall and to be secreted outside cell under both aerobic and anaerobic conditions, and it speculated that it was a candidate protein on diagnosis of Cryptococcus latent infection, however, that protein seemed to have no relevance with cell growth.