Mechanisms of impaired neutrophil functions by clinical isolates from bacteremia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ATO Manabu  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 室長 (20392318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 部長 (10233214)
IKEBE Tadayoshi  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (20333362)
KURODA Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, センター長 (80317411)
TOBIUME Minoru  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (60370962)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症 / 免疫学 / 細菌 / 好中球 / 菌血症 / 免疫回避 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Sepsis and disseminated bacterial infection is caused by various bacteria and affected to not only compromised hosts but healthy people without apparent trauma. In this study, we aim to unveil a novel neutrophil-bacteria interaction which regulates host defense by analysis of modification of neutrophil defense functions by screening using human neutrophils and mouse models. Here we show that clinical isolates from severe invasive streptococcus infection have a license to kill neutrophils by streptolysin O, a pore-forming toxin in a contact-depending manner. We demonstrate that clinical isolates from septic melioidosis could suppress the release of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs), which kill bacteria extracellularly. We further identified bacterial virulence factors responsible to modification of NETs release. These findings are expected to contribute to understanding pathogenesis of invasive bacteria infections.