Elucidation of the molecular basis of the permeation of norovirus in an area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionToyama Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Takenori  富山県衛生研究所, ウイルス部, 部長 (40192158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITAMOCI Masae (IWAI Masae)  富山県衛生研究所, ウイルス部, 主任研究員 (70393080)
NAGOYA Mayumi (OBARA Mayumi)  富山県衛生研究所, ウイルス部, ウイルス部 (80393081)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 疫学 / 感染性胃腸炎 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
There are many genotypes in norovirus (NoV), and NoV causes outbreak repeatedly with high frequency of mutation. In this research, NoV genes detected from patients and sewer influents were compared to understand the molecular basis of the outbreak in an area. While genotype GI.4 was mainly detected from sewer influents for long period with less frequency of mutation, different recombinant variants or subtypes of GII.2, 3, or 4, respectively appeared rise and fall in outbreaks for every season. It was suggested that the genotypes causing an apparent interaction with a host show higher genetic variations.