Impact of epileptic seizures on developing brain: a study using forebrain-specific Cdk5 conditional knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10431404)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsてんかん / けいれん / 神経変性 / 炎症 / 皮質形成異常 / Cdk5 / 脳・神経 / モデル動物 / cyclin-dependent kinase 5 / 脳形成異常 / 神経細胞移動 / ノックアウトマウス / tissue-type plasminogen activator
Research Abstract
Neuronal migration disorders are often identified in patients with epilepsy refractory to medical treatment. The prolonged or repeated seizures are known to cause neuronal death; however, the mechanism remains to be elucidated. The objective of this study is to elucidate the impact of epileptic seizures on the developing brain using forebrain-specific Cdk5 knockout (Cdk5cKO) mice which show neuronal migration defects and seizures. The forebrain of the mice showed neurodegenerative changes accompanied by neuronal loss and microglial activation. Treatment with PPAR-gamma agonist pioglitazone ameliorated gliosis and neuronal loss in Cdk5cKO mice, suggesting that inflammation contributes to the pathogenesis of the seizure-induced neuronal death. This study may provide impetus for considering the development of anti-inflammatory therapies that can be used to avoid the progressive decline of neuronal function in patients with neuronal migration disorders and epilepsy.