Functional and chronobiological analysis of factors for the timing of puberty in GnRH neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHI Yusuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50374228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Toshihiro  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50333597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMIYA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 主幹研究員 (20223951)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児内分泌学 / 生物時計 / 思春期発来メカニズム / 時計遺伝子 / Kisspeptin / 思春期発来 / GnRH遺伝子 / 概日リズム / 発光レポーター測定
Research Abstract
We established stable transformed GT-7 cell line tranfected with reporter plasmid which consists of GnRH or clock genes (Pes2/Bmal1) promoter and luciferase gene. Using this plasmid, we examined the effect of kisspepin to the transcription activity of GnRH gene or clock genes. Kisspeptin induced the transcription activity of GnRH, although it did not change that of clock genes. We also tried to establish the perfusion system for monitoring continuous luciferase activity as well as GnRH secretion. But it has not been completed.