Cognitive neuroscience of frontal lobe function (social brain) in developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Masao  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30242639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMURA Hideaki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40359724)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知神経科学 / 発達障害 / 前頭葉機能 / 社会脳 / 認知 / 情動 / 認知神経学 / 行動抑制 / 遺伝薬理学 / 遺伝子多型 / モラル
Research Abstract
In current neuropsychological theory, the core symptoms in developmental disorders are considered to be caused by abnormal selection and maintenance of motor response to stimuli, due to a failure to inhibit or delay behavioral responses, which are also hypothesized to lead to secondary impairment in frontal lobe function (executive functions). We confirmed that evidences of disinhibition in developmental disorders came from neuropsychological tasks, such as memory-guided saccade task, continuous performance test, and Markov decision task using neurophysiological methods (saccade eye movement, NoGo potential, and sympathetic skin response). In addition, we confirmed that emotional autonomic response is a critical requirement for decision making of future outcomes.