Neurofunctional/neuroanatomical investigation for frontal lobe dysfunction in children with epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA Hideaki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40359724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIHARA Masao  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30242639)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsてんかん / 前頭葉 / 前頭前野 / 高次脳機能 / 脳波 / 突発波頻度 / QOL
Research Abstract
By using 3D-MRI volumetric analyses, we confirmed that seizureand the duration of paroxysmal anomalies may be associated withprefrontal lobe growth abnormalities, which are associated with neuropsychological problems in children with epilepsy. Moreover, we confirmed that a combination of spike rate and extended periods of high frequency of paroxysmal EEG abnormalities may predict the evolution of atypical rolandic epilepsy. The urgent suppression of these seizure and EEG abnormalities may be necessary to prevent the progression of neuropsychological impairments.