Pathogenetic basis of seizure susceptibility in a hamster model of cortical malformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Tomoyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80236249)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮質形成異常 / 多小脳回症 / てんかん / けいれん準備性 / 介在神経細胞 / てんかん原性 / 介在ニューロン / parvalbumin / Ca結合蛋白 / 傍多小脳回領域 / 大脳皮質奇形 / 抑制性神経細胞
Research Abstract
Sustained elevation of the intracellular level of Ca2+ in response to glutamate receptor activation can result in depolymerization of microfilaments and microtubules, thus leading to dendritic outgrowth cessation and regression. These processes are suggested to be the primary mechanisms underlying the neuronal migration disorders and the resultant polymicrogyria observed in this experiment. A neuronal tracing study of progenitor cells in the ganglionic eminence using biotinylated dextran amine (BDA) demonstrated the interneurons to be mobilized to the microgyric area out of the ganglionic eminence, thus suggesting the development of new inhibitory neuronal connections after the onset of excitotoxic brain lesions. The lateral paramicrogyral area had the greatest number of parvalbumin-immunoreactive neurons, which was increased significantly in comparison to that in the control cortex (P < 0.01). We suggest that the callosal, thalamic and intracortical afferents to the microgyrus and paramicrogyral area may induce a remarkable imbalance between the excitatory and inhibitory activities of the cortical structures, associated with the epileptogenic mechanism in polymicrogyria.