| Project/Area Number |
22591126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MOHRI Ikuko 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (70399351)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIIKE Masako 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (30263289)
KAGITANI-SHIMONO Kuriko 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (60403185)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | エピジェネティックス / 髄鞘化 / 神経発達 / グリア / 神経変性疾患 / エピジェネチックス / 脱髄 / epigenetics / オリゴデンドロサイト / myelination / 免疫染色 / クラッベ病 / 神経炎症 |
| Research Abstract |
Oligodendrocytes (OLs), the myelinating cell in the CNS, play an important role in brain development and neuronal function. It was revealed that histone deacetylases (HDACs) play a crucial role in the actual generation and differentiation of early oligodendrocytes. In this study, we examined whether the epigenetic program play a role in the genetic demyelinating mouse model, Twitcher. We conducted immunocytochemistry to know the expression of HDAC1 and DNA methyltransferase (DMNT) in the normal and Twitcher mouse brain at postnatal day 20,30, and 40. HDAC1 positive OLs were increased in number in the brain of Twitcher at PND 30, in which demyelination and remyelynation are obvious. HDAC1 positive OLs were seen especially in granular cell layer of cerebellum. Immunocytochemistry did not show any difference of DMNT3 positive cells in both mouse brains.