Establishment of treatment strategy for spinal muscular atrophybased on the SMN2gene transcription control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Hisahide  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80189258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHIMA Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40281141)
NISHIMURA Noriyuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00322719)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児神経学 / SMN1遺伝子 / SMN2遺伝子 / プロモーター / c.-318 GCC 挿入・欠失多型 / CREB / cAMP / 脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 転写活性 / ルシフェラーゼ / ルシフェラーゼ・アッセイ
Research Abstract
More than 95 % of spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) patients show homozygous deletion of SMN1. SMN2, a highly homologous gene of SMN1, compensates for the SMN1deletion to some degree; copy number of SMN2is inversely correlated to the clinical severity of SMA. Although the promoter sequences of the two genes are almost identical, c.-318 GCC insertion has been identified as a specific polymorphism to the SMN1 promoter. In this study, we found c.-318 GCC insertion polymorphism in the SMN2 promoter of an SMN1-deleted SMA patient with milder phenotype than expected for low copy number of SMN2. However, transcript amount of SMN2in the white blood cells was smaller than other five SMN1-deleted SMA patients, suggesting that the polymorphism did not increase the transcriptional activity. Besides, reporter gene assay using plasmid constructs with or without c.-318 GCC insertion polymorphism demonstrated that the polymorphism had a slightly negative effect on the transcription efficiency. In conclusion,c.-318 GCC insertion polymorphism in the SMN2 promoter may not be associated with the milder phenotype of the patient, suggesting the presence of non-SMN2-related modifying factors of SMA severity. Our experimental data using plasmid constructs with or without c.-318 GCC insertion polymorphism suggested that in thecase of medical treatment for SMA, it is necessary to change the kind and quantity of the SMN2 -activating medicine by the presence of c.-318 GCC insertion polymorphism.