A study for the etiology of the metabolic syndrome and obesity in childhood focusing on genetic background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Keiichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Ikuo  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50252846)
KANZAKI Susumu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90224873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 小児肥満 / 遺伝性肥満 / 遺伝素因 / インスリン感受性 / 遺伝子多型 / インスリン抵抗性 / PPARγ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism by which the metabolic syndrome and obesity developed, especially both in Alstroem syndrome, a hereditary obesity, and genetic polymorphisms related to obesity. Several findings were obtained focusing on the relationship between insulin action and PPAR gamma stimulation, and on the relationship between SNPs for obesity-related genes and blood chemistry