THIAMINE DEFICIENCY (BERIBERI) IN THE MODERN LIFE STYLE OF JAPANEASE CHILDREN: DETECTION BY URINARY ORGANIC ACIDS ANALYSIS
Project/Area Number |
22591129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ビタミン B1 欠乏 / ビオチン欠乏 / カルニチン欠乏 / 特殊ミルク / イオン飲料過剰摂取 / 質量分析 / ピボキシル基のついた抗菌薬 / ビタミンB1欠乏 / ピボキシル基 / 難治性湿疹 / 心不全 |
Research Abstract |
Beriberi is caused by dietary deficit of the essential vitamin B1 (thiamine). Although beriberi is considered as a historical disease, we recently identified 27 Japanese beriberi infants using urinary organic acids analysis. The vitamin B1 deficiency could result from excessive intake of isotonic drink or over-restricted diets. In addition, we found many children with biotin deficiency and/or carnitine deficiency, who had been treated with special formula for allergy or antibiotics. These vitamin deficiencies are caused under the modern life in Japan. We should pay attention for these disorders.