Project/Area Number |
22591131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Go 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (00432716)
Research Collaborator |
OKADA Satoshi 広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (80457241)
TSUMURA Miyuki 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 研究員 (80646274)
KAGAWA Reiko 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 大学院生
UTSUNOMIYA Akari 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 大学院生
MIZOGUCHI Yoko 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 小児代謝・栄養学 / メープルシロップ尿症 / 分枝鎖α-ケト酸脱水素酵素複合体 / 分枝鎖α-ケト酸脱水素酵素キナーゼ(BCKDK) / 常染色体優性遺伝 / ロイシン / 分枝鎖αケト酸脱水素酵素 / BCKDK / 分枝鎖αケト酸脱水素酵素複合体 / 分枝鎖アミノトランスフェラーゼ |
Research Abstract |
We performed genetic analysis of two siblings showing persistent hyperleucinemia since newborn period in spite of normal levels of branched-chain α-ketoacid dehydrogenase (BCKD) activity, and detected a heterozygous missense basal substitution in BCKD kinase (BCKDK) gene that derived from their father. As BCKDK inactivates BCKD complex by phosphorylation of E1αsubunit, this family suggests a novel autosomal-dominant subtype of maple syrup urine disease caused by a gain-of-function mutation of BCKDK.