Mechanism and prevention strategy for mesial temporallobe epilepsy following febrile status convulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mitsumasa  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80274330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuka  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00304634)
EGUCHI Minenari  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50420782)
TANAKA Junya  愛媛大学, プロテオ医学研究センター, 教授 (70217040)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱性けいれん / 内側側頭葉てんかん / けいれん重積 / サイトカイン / 動物モデル / てんかん / 熱性痙攣重積 / 海馬硬化症 / ラット / 温熱誘導痙攣 / てんかん原性 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 幼弱脳 / 温熱誘発痙攣
Research Abstract
Febrile seizures (FS) are recognized as an antecedent to the development of temporal lobe epilepsy with hippocampal sclerosis (TLE-HS). In this study, we used a rat model of FS to study the effects of inflammatory cytokines on seizure susceptibility and neuronal death in adulthood. Prolonged hyperthermia-induced seizures (pHS) were induced in male Lewis rats on P10 and 12, and IL-1β were administered twice intranasally at the seizures. Adulthood seizure susceptibility (P70) was significantly enhanced in rats receiving IL-1β together with repeated pHS, whereas no significant effects were seen in rats receiving IL-1β after a single pHS episode (P10). Significant hippocampal neuronal cell loss was observed in the CA3 region of rats receiving IL-1β together with repeated pHS. Our results are consistent with the hypothesis that excessive production of IL-1β after repeated prolonged FS could enhance adulthood seizure susceptibility and neuronal cell death, and might contribute tothe development of TLE-HS.