Treatment of sodium valproate and amantazine hydrochloride in spinal muscular atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Nobutada  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80136944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASITA Tosiharu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50167706)
KIKUCHI Sin  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404585)
OHYA Kazuhiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60438067)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児神経学 / 分子遺伝 / SMA 複合ヘテロ / SMN1転写産物 / SMN2転写産物 / SMN蛋白 / NMD / 脊髄性筋委縮症 / SMN2mRNA / 培養皮膚線維芽細胞 / VPA / 塩酸アマンタジン / SMN2 cDNAコピー数 / Real-time PCE
Research Abstract
Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) is characterized by degeneration of the motoric neurons of the anterior horn cells of the spinal cord, leading to muscle atrophydue to mutation of telomeric survival motor neuron (SMN1) located in chromosome on 5q13. SMN2, high homology of SMN1, is determined to disease severity. SMA II and III have 3 or 4 numbers of SMN2 gene. Recently, sodium valproate (VPA) treated with epilepsy, increased number of SMN2 gene in vitro. Increased muscle strength with Amantazine treatment has reported in SMA II patients. We studied effect of treatment with VPA and amantazine using ccultured skin fibroblasts derived from SMA patints based on SMN mRNA and protein levels. Results: VPA treatment was effective but Amantazine was no effeitve in vitro.