Activation of ER stress as the major molecular pathology in autism spectrum disorder and the animal model for intervention study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Mariko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90166348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masato  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10337347)
SAITO Mari  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10424011)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内科系臨床医学 / 小児科学 / 自閉性障害 / CADM1 / 自閉性障害関連遺伝子 / ERストレス
Research Abstract
We reported that the loss of Cadm1, one of the autism-related gene, caused decreased social ability, anxiety and aggression. The cells expressed mutated CADM1 protein showed the aberrant and aborted extension of neuronal spikes and the decreased synaptogenesis. We also detected that the mutated CADM1 expressing cells showed the activation of CHOP and beclin, that suggest the activation of ER stress in the cells.