Study on early intervention for childhood obesity focusing on adiposity rebound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARISAKA Osamu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60151172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIRENCHI Toshimi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70453404)
SHIMURA Naoto  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70211290)
KOYAMA Satomi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70364643)
YAMAZAKI Yuzuru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90566647)
ICHIKAWA Go  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80438712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児肥満 / 乳児肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / body mass index / adiposity rebound / インスリン抵抗性 / 動脈硬化 / LDL粒子径 / small dense LDL / 母乳栄養 / 2型糖尿病
Research Abstract
We examined the relationship between body mass index (BMI) during the period of adiposity rebound (AR), in which BMI increases in babyhood and begins to increase again after temporal decrease in childhood and at the age of 12 years, and the risk factors of arterial sclerosis, i.e., serum lipid level and blood pressure, in a birth cohort. As a result, it was demonstrated that: 1) abnormal findings, i.e., high BMI at 12 years of age, dyslipidemia, and high blood pressure tended to be observed in children with early AR, especially those aged 4 years or younger, 2) since no correlation was confirmed between the increase in body weight in babyhood and the period of AR, baby obesity doesnot cause future obesity, 3) the incidence of obesity at 12 years of age was lower in children with maternal feeding than in those with artificial feeding, 4) the living environment and habit, which may affect early AR are characteristic. It was revealed that future obesity and metabolic syndrome could be prevented by early intervention of the living habit inchildhood with a focus on the period of AR.