The mechanism of liver cancer onset in Wilson disease and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroko  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00093386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUZISAWA Chie  帝京大学, 医学部, リサーチフェロー (10393000)
Research Collaborator HIROKI Tomoko  帝京大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsWilson 病 / 銅 / LEC ラット / 酸化的ストレス / 肝癌 / 予防 / Wilson病 / 肝障害 / 酸化ストレスプロファイル / 肝臓 / LECラット
Research Abstract
Wilson disease (WD) causes various disorders by copper accumulationin the liver. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the onset mechanism of the liver damage including carcinogenesis in WD, and get the knowledge about its prevention. Using the model rat, it was revealed that copper accumulated and a mitochondrial disorder was induced in the liver from an early stage after birth, in addition, oxidative stress could not been controlled normally. Furthermore, the results of oxidative stress profile (OSP) analysis of the WD patient bodies suggested that a serum level of the certain fat-solubleantioxidants were decreasing, and about half of the patients are in the low active zone which means to have low antioxidant ability. These results suggested that the treatment with these antioxidants might prevent the progress of hepatic disorders including carcinogenesis in WD.