Research of genetic factor for childhood-onset Type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Shigetaka  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10241960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Shin  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10118903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Tsutomu  国立成育医療センター研究所, 小児思春期発育研究部, 部長 (40169173)
TOKUNAGA Katsiushi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・国際保健学専攻人類遺伝学分野, 教授 (40163977)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児 1 型糖尿病 / 遺伝素因 / HLA 遺伝子 / 自己免疫 / SNP / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 疾患抵抗性遺伝子 / 遺伝子-遺伝子相互作用 / 小児1型糖尿病 / HLA / 遺伝子ー遺伝子相互作用 / HLAクラスII遺伝子 / HLAクラスI遺伝子 / ジェノミックインプリンティング / 連鎖不平衡 / 発症年齢 / HLA以外の遺伝子SNP / HLA遺伝子 / 疾患感受性アリル / DRB1-DQB1ハプロタイプ / DPB1 / 疾患抵抗性アリル
Research Abstract
Most cases of type 1 diabetes mellitus are type 1A (T1A), caused by an autoimmune reaction, involving genetic and environmental factors, which ultimately disrupt insulin-producing pancreatic β cells.This study analyzed the HLA-DRB1, DQB1, DPB1, A, C, and B genes in Japanese patients with T1A to identify candidate genes specific for Japanese individuals. Some of the genes were also involved in diabetes in Caucasian. The results of TDT demonstrated no genomic imprinting of HLA genes in Japanese patients. We also identified SNPs in genes other than HLA.