Functional neuroimaging in children with anorexia nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMITSU Shinichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30258454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Masatoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20168256)
OKAMURA Hisayoshi  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 助教 (00454918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords思春期やせ症 / 近赤外線光トポグラフィー / 脳科学 / 摂食障害 / 神経性無食欲症 / SPECT / iomazenil SPECT
Research Abstract
Anorexia nervosa (AN), which commonly occurs during adolescence in girls, is a disturbance of eating habits that is characterized by excessive preoccupation with body weight, shape, and food intake. The advanced neuroimaging studies showed that children with AN have remarkable concern with “attachment” which infants have experienced during their early childhood. It showed also significant decreased inhibitory neurogenic function in the cingulate cortex which control emotion, according to higher anxious and depressive symptoms. The abnormal neurogenic function returned to normal after bodyweight gained. Furthermore, eye-tracking examination revealed the evidence of preoccupation to food selectivity and shyness, which were difficult to be evaluated by patients. This study might contribute to patients and their parents for understanding well regarding AN