Clinical and basic studies on the dynamics of ghrelin in Rett syndrome (RTT) together with a pilot-study on the clinical implication of ghrelin for the treatment of RTT-patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Yoshihiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20352122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUISHI Toyojiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60157237)
KAWAHARA Yukie  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10279135)
MIFUNE Hiroharu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70174117)
TANAKA Eiichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188284)
YAMASHITA Yusihro  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90211630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Masayasu  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20202062)
TAKAHASHI Tomoyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20332687)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発達小児科学 / Rett 症候群 / グレリン / 神経内分泌調節 / レット症候群 / 発達障害 / 神経内分泌ホルモン / 摂食障害 / 臨床応用 / デカノイルグレリン / 脳発達 / 神経内分泌 / ペプチドホルモン / 遺伝子解析 / 脳神経科学 / Translational Research / 生理活性 / 脳神経疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the dynamics of ghrelin production in patients with Rett syndrome (RTT) together with that in mecp2-null mouse model of RTT (RTT-mouse). We also examined the effectiveness of “ghrelin-injection” on several clinical symptoms of RTT by using this RTT-mouse. Plasma levels of ghrelin were significantly lower in RTT patients with eating disorder or patients with insufficiency in gastro-intestinal movement. Deregulation of ghrelin production was also noted in the RTT-mouse. Daily injection of ghrelin into the RTT-mouse ameliorated the clinical symptom of them including “tremor”, “gait disturbance”, “hindlimb clasping” and “malnutrition” (body weight loss) from 6-9 weeks age. These findings of us support the future implication of “ghrelin-treatment” against several clinical symptoms typically seen in RTT patients.