The study for the development of neuroprotective therapy in acute and subacute encephalitis/encephalopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Naoyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 研究員 (00281676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masaharu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 副参事研究員 (00280777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳炎・脳症 / 酸化ストレス / タウ蛋白 / サイトカイン / 神経保護療法 / 抗神経抗体 / 自己免疫性脳炎
Research Abstract
To develop neuroprotective therapy, we investigated the pathogeneisis of acute and subacute encephalitis/encephalopathy by measurements of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) biomarkers in combination with conventional neuropathological analysis. The results suggest that CSF tau protein and 8-hydroxy-2’deoxyguanosine could be useful in following the clinical course and monitoring the efficacy of therapies. In addition, the use of patient serum for immunohistochemistry is a sensitive screening method for the detection of anti-neuronal autoantibodies in autoimmune encephalitis.