Evaluation of immune-regulatory functions in auto-inflammatory illnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TOMA Tomoko  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00377392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YACHIE Akihiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40210281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己炎症疾患 / 家族性地中海熱 / MEFV遺伝子 / pyrin蛋白 / 炎症制御 / 家族性地中海熱(FMF) / G304R変異
Research Abstract
Missense variant G304R in the MEFV gene was associated with predominance of aberrant short mRNA, depleting exon 2. This particular mutation not only results in the amino acid replacement, but also led to excessive exon 2 skipping due to enhanced alternative splicing, with subsequent development of familial Mediterranean fever (FMF). In vitro cytokine production by circulating mononuclear cells was examined after LPS stimulation. During the febrile attacks, cytokine production was significantly increased as compared to normal controls. In contrast, it was markedly suppressed during the interval non-febrile periods. The cyclic patterns of cytokine production may be closely related to the periodicity of the febrile episodes of FMF.