Diagnosis and treatment of periodic fever, aphthous stomatitis, pharyngitis, cervical adenitis syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AGEMATSU Kazunaga  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60262721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Norimoto  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (00362129)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords周期性発熱 / 自己炎症疾患 / CD64 / autoinflammatory disease / 炎症 / 発熱 / 治療
Research Abstract
The syndrome of periodic fever, aphthous stomatitis, pharyngitis, and cervical adenitis (PFAPA) is the most common periodic fever disease in children. We examined clinical findings and the utility of CD64, namely Fcγ-RI expression on polymorphonuclear neutrophils and monocytes in diagnosing patients with PFAPA, Although CD64 was expressed at a similar level in the attack-free period of PFAPA and controls, CD64 expressions on both neutrophils and monocytes was dramatically increased during attacks. In addition, serum IFN-γ also increased in some PFAPA patients during flares, suggesting the involvement of T-cell activation. Our findings demonstrate that remarkable CD64 expression during PFAPA flares serves as a potential biomarker for the diagnosis.