Development of therapy for allergy and immunological disorders using newly found interleukin-18 inhibitors
Project/Area Number |
22591156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Zenichiro 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90303502)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 立体構造 / IL-18 / 創薬 / HLA / 構造生物学 / サイトカイン / IL18 / 低分子 / 薬剤 |
Research Abstract |
Structural determination of the complex between interleukin-18 ligand and the receptor was successfully performed. The structural basis of the receptor activation was analyzed and the screening system using a virtual ligand screening method with the determined structure was established. Using the newly found inhibitors, analyses of cellular functions, protein-protein interactions, and immunological cell reactions were performed and the molecular mechanism was determined. The obtained candidate molecules were assayed by high-through-put system for interaction analysis.