Establishing rapid diagnostic method and unraveling the pathogenesis offamilial hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUMI Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00511891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEIKE Toshio  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90190173)
Research Collaborator NISHIKOMORI Ryuta  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70359800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原発性免疫不全症 / 家族性血球貪食性リンパ組織球症 / 迅速診断法 / 家族性血球貪食症候群 / 迅速診断 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
We established a new rapid screening test for FHL3/4/5 by detecting intra-platelet expression of munc13-4/syntaxin11/munc18-2 proteins and found that combinination ofCTL degranulation and munc13-4 expression assays is very useful for finding atypical, late-onset cases of FHL3. We also found that FHL can be clinically differentiated from certain types of secondary HLH cases by comparing levels of serum lactate dehydrogenase, sIL-2R, ferritin, and lymphocyte/neutrophil ratio in peripheral blood at early phase of the disease.