Developmental impact of MLL-AF4fusion gene on early hematopoieticstem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Mariko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40420781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Minenari  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50420782)
ISHII Eichi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20176126)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  京都大学, iPS 細胞研究センター, 教授 (20110744)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児腫瘍学 / MLL / ES細胞 / 造血細胞分化 / 白血病
Research Abstract
To study the developmental impact of MLL-AF4 fusion gene on early hematopoietic development, mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells with constitutive expression of MLL-AF4 were established. When hematopoietic differentiation was examined by embryoid body (EB) formation, Tie2^+c-kit^+cells which contain early hematopoietic stem cells were significantly reduced in MLL-AF4 expressing Ebs compared to that of control Ebs.Expression array analysis indicated that MLL-AF4 works as positive regulator of gene expression up-regulating various genes. Several genes up-regulated by MLL-AF4 were known to have important roles in cell differentiation to mesenchymal lineage, whereas transcriptional regulator of hematopoietic lineage were down-regulated. These MLL-AF4 expressing pre-hematopoietic stem cells with mesenchymal nature, were unable to cause leukemia in vitroor in vivo, showing that some secondary event is necessary to cause leukemia. MLL-AF4, having the potential to influence early hematopoietic cell differentiation, may cause leukemic transformation whenaccompanied by some important additional genetic events.