The effects ofTEL-AML1 on hematopoietic differentiation and transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Minenori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50420782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Mariko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40420781)
ISHII Eichi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20176126)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児腫瘍学 / TEL/ETV6 / TEL-AML1 / ES細胞 / 造血細胞分化 / 白血病
Research Abstract
To explore the mechanism leading to leukemogenesis by TEL-AML1 fusion gene, mouse ES cells which stably express TEL-AML1 were established, and were differentiated into hematopoietic lineages including B lymphocytes. TEL-AML1-expressing ES cells were capable of differentiating into Flk1-positive mesodermal cells as well as wild-type ES cells, but numbers of produced c-kit+/Sca1+hematopoietic stem cells were significantly reduced compared to control ES cells. Expression of transcriptional factor E2a, which is essential for B lymphocyte differentiation, was retaied in TEL-AML1-expressing ES cells, and immature B lymphocytes could be producedafter 3 to 4 weeks when co-cultured on OP9 stromal cells. On the other hand, TEL-AML1-expressing hematopoietic cells did not confer any growth advantage indicating that at least other genetic abnormalities are necessary for leukemic transformation by TEL-AML1.