Carcinogenesis of human neuroblastoma from human neural stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Mineyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70363918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Kiyofumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経芽細胞腫 / ヒト神経幹細胞 / ヒト iPS 細胞 / N-myc 遺伝子 / 腫瘍発生 / ヒトiPS細胞 / N-myc遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have made human neural stem cell from human iPS cell and investigated whether the induction of exogenous oncogene N-myc could transform the cell or not. We would prepare human or mouse neural stem cells at various step of the development. And N-myc genes were induced in the cells. The effect on cell proliferation was observed. These studies may reflect the cellular transformation from the normal cells to the cancer cells to clarify the mechanism of the carcinogenesis.