Analysis of Human Regenerated Bone Marrow and Hematopoietic StemCell/Leukemic Stem Cell Niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takahiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20322505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIGITA Makoto  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50256963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児血液学 / 造血幹細胞 / 白血球幹細胞 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 人工骨髄 / ニッチ / 白血病幹細胞 / NOGマウス
Research Abstract
Regenerated bone marrow prepared using human mesenchymal cells have the ability to provide a bone marrow niche because long-term maintenance of human hematopoietic cells under the skin of the NOD mouse, an immune-deficient mouse, is possible. On the other hand, a function analysis of regenerated bone marrow prepared from adipose-derived stromal cells of mice revealed that this regenerated bone marrow can provide an environment (bone marrow niche) that is capable of maintaining the ability to self-renew as well as the multilineage potential of hematopoietic cells.