Whole genome and epigenome analysis of Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia and pediatric myelodysplastic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
SOTOMATSU Manabu  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (70251113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yasuhide  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
PARK Myoung-ja  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (50450375)
SANO Hirozumi  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (20469878)
OHKI Kentaro  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (50400966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児血液学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 癌 / 臨床
Research Abstract
SNP arry analysis of exon 7-9 of CBL gene revealed the mutation in 3 of 40 JMML, one of 81 AML, but not in 28 cases with ALL. ASXL1 mutation was found in one of 40 JMML. No IDH1, 2, DMMT3A genes were found in these cases. SETBP1 mutation was found in 3 of 40 JMML, but not in AML or ALL. No mutations of GATA2 gene were found in these cases. SETBP1 was suggested to be associated with the development of JMML.