DNA mismatch repair deficiency in paediatric haematological malignancies: research and application for chemotherapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Jun  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他の部局等 (40360854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児腫瘍学 / 血液腫瘍 / 化学療法 / 薬剤反応性 / DNA 修復 / 癌 / DNA修復
Research Abstract
This study aimed to elucidate the reality of DNA mismatch repair (MMR) deficiency in the paediatric haematological malignancies, particularly acute lymphocytic leukaemia (ALL) and non-Hodgkin lymphoma, and, consequently, the relationship between the MMR status and the chemosensitivity of tumours against methotrexate (MTX) and 6-mercatutopurine (6-MP) in this category of human malignancies. In a panel of 30 ALL patients, we analysed microsatellite instability (MSI) in the tumour DNA and found a few MSI-positive tumours. However, the detailed examination of the clinical backgrounds of the patients revealed that the observed microsatellite alterations reflected the haematopoietic stem cell transplantation that they underwent, which suggests that MSI analysis is not applicable to some cases of haematological malignancies. Multi-angle analysis is needed in this subject.