Association of RANBP2 with cytokine storm and cellular energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Makiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20225733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUGUCHI Masashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20209753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイトカインストーム / 遺伝子解析 / ミトコンドリア電子伝達系 / 急性脳症 / 急性壊死性脳症 / HLA / RANBP2 / GST融合蛋白 / COX11
Research Abstract
Cytokine storm may play an important role in the pathomechanismof acute necrotizing encephalopathy (ANE) recognized in Japan. It is still unknownwhether ANE is caused by a single gene mutation such as RANBP2. We conducted geneticanalysis of COX genes, which are the potential binding proteins of RANBP2 and co-operateon mitochondrial electron transfer system. We could not detect the mutation in COX11 and COX17 in 24 ANE patients. We found a heterozygous amino acid substitution in exon 3 of COX10 in a case with ANE. Three patients had minor allele A of non-synonymousrs2231682 in COX15 (MAF <0.01). We suggested that these amino acid substitutions ofCOXs may relevant to mitochondrial dysfunction and predispose to the onset of ANE.