Macrophage as a therapeutic target for chronic kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEZUMI Yohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70361897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60242400)
SUZUKI Toshiaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50419305)
KARASAWA Tamaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (30447601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Ichiei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児腎・泌尿器学 / 慢性腎疾患 / 活性化マクロファージ / M1 / M2 / 高脂血症 / 線維化 / 難治性ネフローゼ症候群 / 難治性腎炎 / ステロイド抵抗性ネフローゼ症群
Research Abstract
Macrophage accumulation typically observed during progression of all kidney diseases and is potentially involved in the development of clinico-histopathological abnormalities observed as the disease progresses. These findings suggest that macrophages could be an important therapeutic target for chronic kidney diseases although their roles at the site of kidney lesion remain to be elucidated. We studied the mechanism of activated macrophage-mediated kidney injury using renal biopsy tissue, experimental model and culture system. Our studies on activated macrophages revealed that different macrophage phenotypes (M1 and M2) are involved in chronic glomerulonephritis with specific roles in different phases and lesions. The M1-activated macrophage, a pro-inflammatory phenotype, appeared to play a role in acute glomerular injury and was detected in active glomerular lesions such as cellular glomerular crescents and glomerular cell proliferations, and was suppressed by glucocorticoids. In contrast, the M2-activated phenotype, an anti-inflammatory phenotype, was more predominant in sites with chronic lesions such as glomerular sclerotic lesions and interstitial fibrosis, and was rather activated by glucocorticoids. Thus, macrophage phenotype-specific targeting, timing of treatment, and choice of therapeutic agents are vital in the prevention of macrophage-mediated renal injury.