Exploring mutated genes and its function in congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Takashi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60253308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Mariko  愛媛大学, 大学院・γ医学系研究科, 准教授 (40420781)
EGUCHI Minenari  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50420782)
鹿田 文昭  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90457359)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIKATA Fumiaki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90457359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児循環器学 / 先天性心疾患 / 遺伝子異常 / FLK1陽性細胞 / 心筋 / MLPA法
Research Abstract
To identify the gene mutations responsible for the cardiac malformations in congenital heart diseases, pieces of cardiac tissue excised from patients during cardiac surgery were analyzed for the presence of mutations in genes involved in cardiac development. Direct sequencing analysis of several candidate genes such as TBX1 and ISL1 failed to discover any disease-causing mutations in all the genes examined so far. Circulating FLK1-positive cells in peripheral blood, which are mobilized from the bone marrow after endothelial cell injury, such as catheter intervention, could be a substitute for cardiac cells because both cells originate from the mesodermal FLK1-positive cells during fetal development. Mutational analyses with peripheral FLK1-positive cells of patients whose cardiac tissue are not obtainable are now ongoing.