Study of pathogenesis of chronic active EB virus infection and its treatment strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
WAKIGUCHI Hiroshi  高知大学, 学長 (10116519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIBATA Masanori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50263976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症学 / ウイルス学 / 微生物学 / ウイルス / 微生物 / 感染症 / EBウイルス / 慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) genotypes can be distinguished based on gene sequence differences in EBV nuclear antigens 2 and 3C, and the BZLF1 promoter zone (Zp). EBV subtypes and BZLF1 Zp variants were examined in Japanese patients with chronic active EBV infection (CAEBV), infectious mononucleosis (IM), and EBV-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (EBV-HLH). EBV genotype in IM, CAEBV, and EBV-HLH all belonged to type 1. However, sequencing analysis of BZLF1 Zp found three polymorphic Zp variants. This is the first evidence that the EBV variant distribution in Japanese patients resembles that found in other Asian patients. Twenty-nine CAEBV-associated cellular genes were previously identified by microarray analysis of in vitro cultured cell lines derived from patients with CAEBV. In this study, we also investigated the expression levels of these cellular genes in the three EBV-related disorders including CAEBV, IM, and EBV-HLH, using real-time RT-PCR analysis.