| Project/Area Number |
22591183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMURA Kenichiro 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (30532858)
NAGATA Hazumu 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20570790)
池田 和幸 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30507786)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 小児循環器学 / 川崎病 / 冠動脈炎 / 自然免疫 / 動脈硬化 / Nod-like receptor |
| Research Abstract |
In NLR ligand-induced coronary arteritis model like Kawasaki disease, the lesion of coronary artery showed higher expression of various cytokine’s and chemokine’s genesthan those of other blood vessels, suggesting that intrinsic factors of each vascular tissue were important on this site-specific vascular inflammation. Furthermore, the frequency and severity of this coronary arteritis were enhanced by priming of various bacterial component. This model could explain the site-specific vascular inflammation and diversity of etiology in Kawasaki disease.