Investigation of inflammatory mechanism inKawasaki disease using co-culture in vitro vascular model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Katsuya  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70295046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASAKI Yuhei  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (10172967)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児循環器 / 川崎病 / 血管病変 / 単球活性化 / 脂肪細胞 / U937 単球様細胞 / 臍帯血管内皮細胞 / 共培養 / SAA / 単球 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Kawasaki disease (KD) is a systemic vasculitis in children. In this project, we tried to established one of in vitro culture models which clarified inflammatory processes of KD. Furthermore, we intended to find adequate therapeutic plan for vasculitis in KD. We examined co-culture experiments using cells which are basic components in coronary arteries. Our co-culture experiments used lipoblastid 3T3 cells, U937 monocytic cells and umbilical vein endothelial cells. Any type of combination co-cultures showed that cell-to-cell contact strongly activated various cell functions closely related with inflammatory process. Our results indicate progression of inflammatory reaction in our body would be accelerated by cell-to-cell cross talk.