Impact of Congenital Cytomegalovirus and Human Herpersvirus-6Infections: A Cohort Study in Nagasaki Prefecture
Project/Area Number |
22591185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIUCHI Masako 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60322301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIUCHI Hiroyuki 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90315234)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 小児感染症学 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 臨床 / 社会医学 |
Research Abstract |
We have registered infants and toddlers who were born or lived in Nagasaki Prefecture with any of the following medical problems: bilateral profound sensorineural hearing loss, congenital hydrocephalus, refractory epilepsy (mostly, West syndrome) and pervasive developmental disorder (PDD).We collected their dried umbilical cord or dried blood spot specimens for detection of cytomegalovirus (CMV) and human herpesvirus-6 (HHV-6) DNA. We could demonstrate congenital CMV infection in some of those infants including two children with PDD; however, HHV-6 DNA was not detected from any of those specimens.