An investigation and its control of the novel influenza virus replication mechanism using human upper respiratory airway model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masatoki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60423795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光亮 Mitsuaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
HASHIMOTO Kouichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
OHARA Shinichiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00566846)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / アポトーシス / プロテアーゼ / セリンプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Influenza viruses induce the cell death to the host cell after infection and the viruses replicated acquire their infectivity using the protease derived from the host cells. In this study, the relation between the cell death induced by influenza virus infection and its replication was studied. As one of results, the novel virus replication mechanism, influenza viruses exploit one of the proteases to acquire infectivity which is induced after infection and contribute to the cell death, is suggested.