| Project/Area Number |
22591188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Yoko 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (60405248)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAOKA Kenji 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60189602)
TOIYAMA Kentaro 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00433285)
小澤 誠一郎 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40405246)
加藤 竜一 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (80398370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 小児循環器学 / 川崎病 / 酸化ストレス / 血小板 / 動脈硬化 / 血管障害 / 抗血小板療法 |
| Research Abstract |
Inflammation, oxidative stress and vascular endothelial disorder related deeply the onset of vascular disorder and arteriosclerosis. They initiate production of various cytokines and platelet activation, thereby progress disease condition.We examined platelet activation and oxidative stress in acute Kawasaki disease. Oxidativestress and inflammatory markers in IVIG-responder group immediately decreased by IVIG treatment. On the other hand, antioxidant marker of IVIG-nonresponder group in pre-treatment was significantly lower than that of healthy control and IVIG-responder group, and oxidative stress and inflammatory markers maintained high value.Platelet was activated for more six months from the onset of Kawasaki disease. This study showed the evaluation of oxidative stress and activated platelets are useful and have clinical significance.