The study for the potential therapeutic option of targeting apelin-APJ system for renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50275202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Kenji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60189602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎線維化 / Apelin / APJ receptor / UUO / Nitric Oxide / アンギオテンシン II / アンギオテンシン受容体拮抗薬 / アンギオテンシンII / eNOS
Research Abstract
In a mouse model of unilateral ureteral obstruction-induced renal fibrosis, the experiments with subcutaneous administration of apelin suggested that the apelin-APJ system exerts renoprotective effect through increased NO production viaAkt-eNOS pathway. Furthermore, treatments with losartan and an APJ receptor antagonistin this model suggested that the renoprotective effect with losartan treatment is, at least in part, through the apelin-APJ system