New approach for the elucidation of the etiology of Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80196865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Norishige  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158412)
TAKEUCHI Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10246522)
SUENAGA Tomohiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70433365)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児循環器学 / 川崎病 / スーパー抗原 / 口腔内常在菌 / 遺伝子転移
Research Abstract
We collected the samples of throat swab from 58 patients who met the diagnostic criteria for Kawasaki disease and were admitted to our hospitals. Bacteria from throat swab were cultured in liquid culture solution (Brain-Heart-Infusion). W e extracted total DNA from those bacteria using DNA Mini Kit (QIAGEN). Using total DNA extracted from bacteria as a template, polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was performed for 5 SAg genes-streptococcal pyrogenic exotoxin type A(SPE-A), SPE-C, SPE-G, SPE-J, and toxic shock syndrome toxin-1 (TSST -1). SPE-G gene and SPE-J gene were detected in 7 and 6 of 58 patients, respectively. Both SPE-G gene and SPE-J gene were detected in one of 58 patients. Thus, gene fragments of superantigens derived from group A streptococcus (GAS) were detected in the samples of throat swabs from 12 of 58 patients (20.7%). These results were reproducted and very important. However, GAS was not detected from any patients in whom SPE-G and SPE-J gene were detected. Thus, it is very important point and the theme in this study that any kind of bacteria have these superantigen genes. Unfortunately, we could not isolate the bacteria in this study.